Renfrewshire Council

Staff Recognition Awards 2019 winners

Staff Recognition Awards 2019 - our winners

Inspirational individuals and teams who put their heart and soul into delivering services across Renfrewshire were honoured at our Staff Recognition Awards ceremony on 22 January.

Inspirational individuals and teams who put their heart and soul into delivering services across Renfrewshire were honoured at our Staff Recognition Awards ceremony on 22 January.

The awards - held at Johnstone Town Hall - shine a light on staff who go the extra mile to deliver services that improve the lives of local people and stay true to the Council's vision.

Finalists were selected from 140 nominations received from people across the Council, Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership, and Renfrewshire Leisure.

Before the final judging, all groups and individuals were asked to share their stories with the judging panel to demonstrate how their work is making a different to people in our communities.

2019 winners

  • Place Award - Paisley Halloween Festival - the Events Team, Gateway and Disability Resource Centre
  • People Award - St James Street Youth Hub
  • Community Award - Social Transport Team
  • Organisation Award - ICT End User Support Team
  • Sustainability Award - Waste Change Project
  • Young Achiever Award - Kevin Milliken
  • Team Member of the Year Award - Fiona Brown
  • Chief Executive's Award - Team Up to Clean Up/Streetscene

A total of 22 members of staff also received long service honours for achieving 40 years' service.

Mary McGuiness (Children's Services)
George Fogg (Environment & Infrastructure)
Alexander Carlin (Environment & Infrastructure)
Ann McCann (Finance & Resources)
Iain MacFarlane (Environment & Infrastructure)
George Hutton (Children's Services)
Maureen Beacom (Communities, Housing & Planning Services)
June Torrance (Communities, Housing & Planning Services)
Theresa McLaughlan (Children's Services)
Angela McCool (Communities, Housing & Planning Services)
Wiliam McGown (Environment & Infrastructure)
Peter Holman (Environment & Infrastructure)
Deborah McNeil (Children's Services)
Elizabeth Burgoyne (Children's Services)
May Kirk (Children's Services)
Helen Walker (Environment & Infrastructure)
Andrew Webb (Environment & Infrastructure)
Janice Black (Communities, Housing & Planning Services)
David Young (Environment & Infrastructure)
Lorraine Irvine (Children's Services)
Anne Gordon (Children's Services)
Sandra Fraser (Communities, Housing & Planning Services)

A word from Chief Executive Sandra Black

"It's always a huge honour for me to be involved in our Staff Recognition Awards. The awards evening is a great start to the year and a fitting tribute to the hard work and enthusiasm of our colleagues.

"Hearing the inspirational stories of our finalists this evening was a real privilege and a fantastic celebration of the work that's going on across Renfrewshire Council and its partners.

"I'm so proud of all of our finalists and our winners tonight. Well done to everyone and a huge thank you to everyone who helped make this event possible."